In 2008 three more projects have been approved by the Donor Agency. In particular: 1) Repairing of toilets of Gyumri
secondary school No.11; 2) Construction of a laundry for Gyumri special school No. 10 and 3) "Community Reception
Center" project of the NGO "House of Plenty". Besides the school support projects, on the initiative of the students,
teacher and parent council of KFG humanitarian aid was provided to 20 needy families of Gyumri, living in container-type houses.
The projects of the year 2009 involved the following schools:
1. Construction of an additional space at the main entrance of the secondary school in Arapi village for fitting of the school toilets and the cloak-room in this space. The community contribution to the project was unprecedented, as it amounted to almost 100% of the total budget.
2. Basic renovation of two rooms and cosmetic renovation of the other space of Gyumri Art school after Merkurov.This project had also its specific achievement: the Municipality of Gyumri contributed 20% of the total project budget.
3. In 2009 we continued provision of humanitarian assistance to the needy families, raising the number of families up to 53.
For 2010 the following projects are foreseen to be implemented:
1. Renovation of Pokrashen village secondary school.
2. Renovation and furnishing of the library in Getk village secondary school.
3. Renovation of Akhuryan village Agricultural College.
Together with school assistance projects we will continue social support to needy families living in container-type houses of Gyumri.
Partners: Implementation of the project became possible thanks to the initiative of teachers, students and parents of
Kardinal Frings Gymnasium of Bonn back in 2003.