Migration and Development
Overall objective:
To promote links between migration and development in the Armenian context by contributing to the establishment of sustainable reintegration measures for returnees to Armenia and to prevent illegal migration wave from communities having high rate migration waves and risks.
Specific objectives:
1. Support the reintegration processthe returnees from EU/ Liechtenstein and Switzerland   through providing assistance in economic stability and social protection
2. Prevent irregular migration from the high rate migration risks communities, providing social-economic development and increasing public
3. Establish networks between organizationsArmenia and EU, Liechtenstein and Switzerland for intensifying and systemizing Armenian illegal migrants return to Armenia.
Target groups
• Voluntary and deported returnees from EU, Switzerland and Liechtenstein.
• Potential migrants /students, young generation, unemployed population of RA/.
• Population from the high rate migration communities.
• Communities which have returnees from EU.
• Public at large.
Expected results
1. 240 returnees are successfully reintegrated into the society out of which 43 returnee families gained economic stability. 45 returnees have opportunities to convey and localize their know-how skills in Armenia.
2. Measures are taken to prevent "Brain drain" among 720 graduate students
3. Implemented 6 community development projects and 5 economic projects dedicated to economic stability ofin communities  having high rate migration rate in Shirak Region
4. 180 returnees and potential migrants participated in vocational trainings with a prospect for future employment opportunities